bracketmint

10 team round robin schedule

A 10-team round robin has 45 games: every team plays the other 9 once, over 9 rounds. With an even number of teams, everyone plays every round.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Print or blank PDF
  • Tap winners to advance
  • Share a link
Quick fill:

Free, no sign-up. Type scores into the schedule to update the standings.

10 team round robin

Tap a team to send it through. Tap again to undo.

Round 1

Team 1–Team 10
Team 2–Team 9
Team 3–Team 8
Team 4–Team 7
Team 5–Team 6

Round 2

Team 9–Team 1
Team 10–Team 8
Team 2–Team 7
Team 3–Team 6
Team 4–Team 5

Round 3

Team 1–Team 8
Team 9–Team 7
Team 10–Team 6
Team 2–Team 5
Team 3–Team 4

Round 4

Team 7–Team 1
Team 8–Team 6
Team 9–Team 5
Team 10–Team 4
Team 2–Team 3

Round 5

Team 1–Team 6
Team 7–Team 5
Team 8–Team 4
Team 9–Team 3
Team 10–Team 2

Round 6

Team 5–Team 1
Team 6–Team 4
Team 7–Team 3
Team 8–Team 2
Team 9–Team 10

Round 7

Team 1–Team 4
Team 5–Team 3
Team 6–Team 2
Team 7–Team 10
Team 8–Team 9

Round 8

Team 3–Team 1
Team 4–Team 2
Team 5–Team 10
Team 6–Team 9
Team 7–Team 8

Round 9

Team 1–Team 2
Team 3–Team 10
Team 4–Team 9
Team 5–Team 8
Team 6–Team 7

Standings

#TeamPWDL+/-Pts
1Team 1000000
2Team 2000000
3Team 3000000
4Team 4000000
5Team 5000000
6Team 6000000
7Team 7000000
8Team 8000000
9Team 9000000
10Team 10000000

Win 3 points, draw 1. Ties are broken by points difference, then points scored.

10 team round robin at a glance

45games
9rounds
0byes (one per round)
9games per team

10 team round robin rotation

The schedule uses the circle method: one team stays put and the rest rotate, so nobody plays the same opponent twice and the games are spread evenly.

RoundGames
11 v 10, 2 v 9, 3 v 8, 4 v 7, 5 v 6
29 v 1, 10 v 8, 2 v 7, 3 v 6, 4 v 5
31 v 8, 9 v 7, 10 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4
47 v 1, 8 v 6, 9 v 5, 10 v 4, 2 v 3
51 v 6, 7 v 5, 8 v 4, 9 v 3, 10 v 2
65 v 1, 6 v 4, 7 v 3, 8 v 2, 9 v 10
71 v 4, 5 v 3, 6 v 2, 7 v 10, 8 v 9
83 v 1, 4 v 2, 5 v 10, 6 v 9, 7 v 8
91 v 2, 3 v 10, 4 v 9, 5 v 8, 6 v 7

Other team counts

Same 10 teams, different format: single elimination · double elimination

Frequently asked questions

How many games are in a 10 team round robin?

45 games. The formula is n × (n − 1) ÷ 2, so 10 × 9 ÷ 2 = 45. A double round robin, where each pair plays twice, has 90.

How many rounds does a 10 team round robin take?

9 rounds. Each round has 5 games played at the same time if you have 5 courts.

How long does it take?

With 2 courts and 3 games an hour per court, about 8 hours. With 5 courts, about 3. Pick your number of courts in the tool and each game gets a court.

How are ties in the standings broken?

A win is worth 3 points and a draw 1. Teams level on points are split by points difference, then points scored, then seed.

Can I turn the 10 team round robin into playoffs?

Yes. Play the round robin as pool play, then put the top 4 or top 8 into a 4-team or 8-team bracket, seeded by the standings.