bracketmint

16 team round robin schedule

A 16-team round robin has 120 games: every team plays the other 15 once, over 15 rounds. With an even number of teams, everyone plays every round.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Print or blank PDF
  • Tap winners to advance
  • Share a link
Quick fill:

Free, no sign-up. Type scores into the schedule to update the standings.

16 team round robin

Tap a team to send it through. Tap again to undo.

Round 1

Team 1–Team 16
Team 2–Team 15
Team 3–Team 14
Team 4–Team 13
Team 5–Team 12
Team 6–Team 11
Team 7–Team 10
Team 8–Team 9

Round 2

Team 15–Team 1
Team 16–Team 14
Team 2–Team 13
Team 3–Team 12
Team 4–Team 11
Team 5–Team 10
Team 6–Team 9
Team 7–Team 8

Round 3

Team 1–Team 14
Team 15–Team 13
Team 16–Team 12
Team 2–Team 11
Team 3–Team 10
Team 4–Team 9
Team 5–Team 8
Team 6–Team 7

Round 4

Team 13–Team 1
Team 14–Team 12
Team 15–Team 11
Team 16–Team 10
Team 2–Team 9
Team 3–Team 8
Team 4–Team 7
Team 5–Team 6

Round 5

Team 1–Team 12
Team 13–Team 11
Team 14–Team 10
Team 15–Team 9
Team 16–Team 8
Team 2–Team 7
Team 3–Team 6
Team 4–Team 5

Round 6

Team 11–Team 1
Team 12–Team 10
Team 13–Team 9
Team 14–Team 8
Team 15–Team 7
Team 16–Team 6
Team 2–Team 5
Team 3–Team 4

Round 7

Team 1–Team 10
Team 11–Team 9
Team 12–Team 8
Team 13–Team 7
Team 14–Team 6
Team 15–Team 5
Team 16–Team 4
Team 2–Team 3

Round 8

Team 9–Team 1
Team 10–Team 8
Team 11–Team 7
Team 12–Team 6
Team 13–Team 5
Team 14–Team 4
Team 15–Team 3
Team 16–Team 2

Round 9

Team 1–Team 8
Team 9–Team 7
Team 10–Team 6
Team 11–Team 5
Team 12–Team 4
Team 13–Team 3
Team 14–Team 2
Team 15–Team 16

Round 10

Team 7–Team 1
Team 8–Team 6
Team 9–Team 5
Team 10–Team 4
Team 11–Team 3
Team 12–Team 2
Team 13–Team 16
Team 14–Team 15

Round 11

Team 1–Team 6
Team 7–Team 5
Team 8–Team 4
Team 9–Team 3
Team 10–Team 2
Team 11–Team 16
Team 12–Team 15
Team 13–Team 14

Round 12

Team 5–Team 1
Team 6–Team 4
Team 7–Team 3
Team 8–Team 2
Team 9–Team 16
Team 10–Team 15
Team 11–Team 14
Team 12–Team 13

Round 13

Team 1–Team 4
Team 5–Team 3
Team 6–Team 2
Team 7–Team 16
Team 8–Team 15
Team 9–Team 14
Team 10–Team 13
Team 11–Team 12

Round 14

Team 3–Team 1
Team 4–Team 2
Team 5–Team 16
Team 6–Team 15
Team 7–Team 14
Team 8–Team 13
Team 9–Team 12
Team 10–Team 11

Round 15

Team 1–Team 2
Team 3–Team 16
Team 4–Team 15
Team 5–Team 14
Team 6–Team 13
Team 7–Team 12
Team 8–Team 11
Team 9–Team 10

Standings

#TeamPWDL+/-Pts
1Team 1000000
2Team 2000000
3Team 3000000
4Team 4000000
5Team 5000000
6Team 6000000
7Team 7000000
8Team 8000000
9Team 9000000
10Team 10000000
11Team 11000000
12Team 12000000
13Team 13000000
14Team 14000000
15Team 15000000
16Team 16000000

Win 3 points, draw 1. Ties are broken by points difference, then points scored.

16 team round robin at a glance

120games
15rounds
0byes (one per round)
15games per team

16 team round robin rotation

The schedule uses the circle method: one team stays put and the rest rotate, so nobody plays the same opponent twice and the games are spread evenly.

RoundGames
11 v 16, 2 v 15, 3 v 14, 4 v 13, 5 v 12, 6 v 11, 7 v 10, 8 v 9
215 v 1, 16 v 14, 2 v 13, 3 v 12, 4 v 11, 5 v 10, 6 v 9, 7 v 8
31 v 14, 15 v 13, 16 v 12, 2 v 11, 3 v 10, 4 v 9, 5 v 8, 6 v 7
413 v 1, 14 v 12, 15 v 11, 16 v 10, 2 v 9, 3 v 8, 4 v 7, 5 v 6
51 v 12, 13 v 11, 14 v 10, 15 v 9, 16 v 8, 2 v 7, 3 v 6, 4 v 5
611 v 1, 12 v 10, 13 v 9, 14 v 8, 15 v 7, 16 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4
71 v 10, 11 v 9, 12 v 8, 13 v 7, 14 v 6, 15 v 5, 16 v 4, 2 v 3
89 v 1, 10 v 8, 11 v 7, 12 v 6, 13 v 5, 14 v 4, 15 v 3, 16 v 2
91 v 8, 9 v 7, 10 v 6, 11 v 5, 12 v 4, 13 v 3, 14 v 2, 15 v 16
107 v 1, 8 v 6, 9 v 5, 10 v 4, 11 v 3, 12 v 2, 13 v 16, 14 v 15
111 v 6, 7 v 5, 8 v 4, 9 v 3, 10 v 2, 11 v 16, 12 v 15, 13 v 14
125 v 1, 6 v 4, 7 v 3, 8 v 2, 9 v 16, 10 v 15, 11 v 14, 12 v 13
131 v 4, 5 v 3, 6 v 2, 7 v 16, 8 v 15, 9 v 14, 10 v 13, 11 v 12
143 v 1, 4 v 2, 5 v 16, 6 v 15, 7 v 14, 8 v 13, 9 v 12, 10 v 11
151 v 2, 3 v 16, 4 v 15, 5 v 14, 6 v 13, 7 v 12, 8 v 11, 9 v 10

Other team counts

Same 16 teams, different format: single elimination · double elimination

Frequently asked questions

How many games are in a 16 team round robin?

120 games. The formula is n × (n − 1) ÷ 2, so 16 × 15 ÷ 2 = 120. A double round robin, where each pair plays twice, has 240.

How many rounds does a 16 team round robin take?

15 rounds. Each round has 8 games played at the same time if you have 8 courts.

How long does it take?

With 2 courts and 3 games an hour per court, about 20 hours. With 8 courts, about 5. Pick your number of courts in the tool and each game gets a court.

How are ties in the standings broken?

A win is worth 3 points and a draw 1. Teams level on points are split by points difference, then points scored, then seed.

Can I turn the 16 team round robin into playoffs?

Yes. Play the round robin as pool play, then put the top 4 or top 8 into a 4-team or 8-team bracket, seeded by the standings.